European Athletics Team Championships 3rd League
Malta - 24 - 25 June 2017


Welcome to the European Athletics Team Championships 3rd League!
The championships will be held at the Matthew Micallef St John Athletics Stadium in Marsa on the 24th and 25th of June. We look forward to two days of great exciting competition and hope that your stay on the Mediterranean island of Malta will be enjoyable and memorable.


It is an honour for Malta to host the 2017 European Team Championships Third League, just one year after having successfully hosted the Inaugural Championships of the Small States of Europe. I look forward to a competition that will bring together many old acquaintances in a competition that will bring satisfaction to all the participating federations. Moreover, I feel that the plan by European Athletics to hold the CSSE and the ETCH3L on a bi-annual basis, now means that every year the smaller federations of Europe will have an important international competition to look forward to. I feel I must thank European Athletics for providing us with this opportunity..

Edwin Attard - President, Malta AAA




Timetable

Click on the dates below to expand

Start TimeTrackJumpsThrows
13:30 Pole VaultWomen
14:05 HammerMen
15:30Opening Ceremony
15:45400m Hurdles Women A
15:50400m Hurdles Women B JavelinWomen
15:55
16:00400m Hurdles Men ATriple Jump Women
16:05400m Hurdles Men B
16:25100m Women A
16:30100m Women B
16:40100m Men A
16:45100m Men B
17:00800m Women
17:101500m Men
17:20 Shot PutMen
17:25400m Women A
17:30400m Women BHigh Jump Men
17:35400m Men A
17:40400m Men B
17:503000m Women Long Jump Men
18:055000m Discus Women
18:105000m Men
18:353000m SteeplechaseWomen
18:554x100m Women
19:054x100m Women B
19:154x100m Men A
19:254x100m Men B

Start TimeTrackJumpsThrows
14:00 HammerWomen
14:30 Pole VaultMen
15:50 Javelin Men
16:00 100m hurdles Women ATriple Jump Men
16:05 100m hurdles Women B
16:15 110m hurdles Men A
16:20 110m hurdles Men B
16:35 800m Men
16:45 1500m Women
17:05 3000m Steeplechase Men
17:25 200m Women A
17:30 200m Women BHigh JumpWomen
17:35 200m Men A Shot Put Women
17:40 200m Men B
17:45 Discus Men
17:50 5000m Women Long Jump Women
18:15 3000m Men
18:30 4 x 400m Women A
18:40 4 x 400m Women B
18:50 4 x 400m Men A
19:00 4 x 400m Men B
19:10Victory Ceremony / Closing Ceremony




Participating Federations


AASSE

Albania

Andorra

Armenia

Azerbaijan

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Georgia

Kosovo

Luxembourg

FYR Macedonia

Malta (Host Country)

Montenegro



Competition Results

Click on the dates below to expand

Results will become available shortly after the respective event ends

Click on the events to open the results page

Start TimeEventGenderRace
13:30Pole VaultWomen 
13:40100m "B" racesMen 
13:50100m "B" racesWomen 
14:05HammerMen 
15:45400m HurdlesWomenA
15:50400m HurdlesWomenB
15:50JavelinWomen 
16:00400m HurdlesMenA
16:00Triple JumpWomen 
16:05400m HurdlesMenB
16:25100mWomenA
16:30100mWomenB
16:40100mMenA
16:45100mMenB
17:00800mWomen 
17:101500mMen 
17:20Shot PutMen 
17:25400mWomenA
17:30400mWomenB
17:30High JumpMen 
17:35400mMenA
17:40400mMenB
17:503000mWomen 
17:50Long JumpMen 
18:05DiscusWomen 
18:105000mMen 
18:353000m SteeplechaseWomen 
18:554x100mWomen A
19:054x100mWomenB
19:154x100mMenA
19:254x100mMenB
Classification after Day - 1

Click on the events to open the results page

Start TimeEventGenderRace
14:00HammerWomen 
14:30Pole VaultMen 
15:50JavelinMen 
16:00100m hurdlesWomenA
16:00Triple JumpMen 
16:05100m hurdlesWomenB
16:15110m hurdlesMenA
16:20110m hurdlesMenB
16:35800mMen 
16:451500mWomen 
17:053000m SteeplechaseMen 
17:25200mWomenA
17:30200mWomenB
17:30High JumpWomen 
17:35200mMenA
17:35Shot PutWomen 
17:40200mMenB
17:45DiscusMen 
17:50Long JumpWomen 
17:505000mWomen 
18:153000mMen 
18:304x400mWomenA
18:404x400mWomenB
18:504x400mMenA
19:004x400mMenB
Classification after Day - 2


Follow us on Social Media




Sponsors


Main Association Sponsors


Supported By




Assisted By

Contact Info

Comittee Contact Info


President

Mr Edwin Attard - edwin.g.attard@gmail.com

General Secretary

Mr Roman Schwaiger - schwaiger.roman@gmail.com







Association Contact Info


Malta Amateur Athletic Association

7 Racecourse Street
Marsa
Malta

Tel: (+356) 21 252 149